|
Post by dareka00 on Dec 13, 2014 11:19:41 GMT
I just noticed something every time there is a loading ~1min before a full level loading the full level loading is a common game-crash -Manor second floor has a small loading during diana cutscene according to the pointer and chinatown is a common game-crash -In chinatown we do a checkpoint loading to gain few seconds, Terminus hotel is a common crash place - Orphanage underground has a small loading during the cinematic, The bar level is a common crash place - The level loading of the bar would be what interfere with the guns store loading ? There is one thing going against this though the tailor level is a ~18Secs split and i don't remember Blackwater being a common game-crash loading but this level also doesn't unlock any gameplay perk By the way if someone i would like to know where the gameplay perks are stored since resetting the save file doesn't reset them This is gonna sound dumb, but... hm5 and savedata.dat are indeed storing most of the data (checkpoint, statistics, play styles, challanges). However, entire safehouse section (weapons, assassin techniques, disguises) seems to be taken directly from server (try running it Steam Offline mode, the result should be completely different). Where is savedata.dat located ? i never saw that file anywhere i checked my steam folder, game files, my entire windows disk I'm going to try to run the game with steam in offline mode, i will check if there is network activity from the game too
|
|
|
Post by dareka00 on Dec 15, 2014 1:34:44 GMT
After ~7 hours of testing i think spacing the loads seems to be effective, i was aiming for a 1m10s espacement between loads starting to count when the first load ends. Also SuicideMachine i answered your other post on page 1 you may have missed it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 26, 2014 21:48:21 GMT
Interesting. So I again looked for anything that relates to Rosewood elevator. Found something. Put it into a code. Tested. Same issue. Timer doesn't start after the cutscene (unless it's closed by ESC). So I checked my previous scans - all of the values were 0 after the loading. So where was the issue? Well, it was me forgetting to add prevIsRosewoodCutscene = IsRosewoodCutscene. Awesome Well, it's fixed. Don't know what to do with the rest.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 10, 2015 3:00:14 GMT
OK, so I took Chop's code for autosplitter from DXHR, modified it and implementing old stuff to it. Found some values related to a section and level in a game and I'm writing autosplitter around that. Hopefully, I'll finish it in the next 2 days. Otherwise, it's going to be ready maybe ready somewhere next week or.... somewhere in March, since you know.... exams. Studying and crap. I'll also try to rework Terminus Elevator, now that the code is cleaner. And obviously I'm trying to keep the same logic with all of its features, while adding some new variants (mostly runner friendly, ergo -> if the game crashes during a level, to make sure it stops timer etc.)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 12, 2015 3:02:46 GMT
OK, here it is. Version 0.9.5, which is the biggest update so far. The majority of code is new, taken from Dishonored's autosplitter or written by myself. It is also the most ambitious and complex project I've written so far. Because of that, I've decided to keep old component until I've sure everything is working fine. The download link is accessible on the first page. So here's what's new:- There is not a configuration tab, accessed under layout settings. - Added autosplitter component with a total of 53 splits (you can configure it in a new tab). - Added autostarting a timer on a first level (can be disabled in a new tab). - Added autoreseting a timer on a first level (can be disabled in a new tab). - Added Presets (accessible under a new tab), to easily configure autosplitting. - Added a condition that stops a timer with the game isn't running. - Improved a logic for Terminus Elevator (it is still going to be inaccurate on fast PCs, but on slower it should work just fine).
|
|
|
Post by dareka00 on Feb 12, 2015 7:06:05 GMT
Amazing i tested everything but the timer pause during game crashes everything works fine, this might make me want to run this game again.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2015 23:42:18 GMT
Also on a sidenote: What Segments you have chosen to split at, are saved inside of your layout files for LiveSplit. (basically it's an XML). So if you don't want to configure it each time, make a separate layout file for Hitman: Absolution. It's really easy to switch between multiple ones in LiveSplit. Oh and bad news: I'll be removing the old pointer for Terminus Elevator. It's because, it was it that was mostly pausing a timer for a bit too long in Kottidor (Mansion, 2nd floor), I could add additional condition - that's not a problem. The problem And it never was accurate, anyway. But now, it turns out entire scene where 47 is in elevator (camera over his shoulder) is in a separate section, so I pretty much consider this is actually where entirety of loading happens and I can just consider it's loading and count out the time like this. Pretty much perfect. And once you can skip it, the section changes to from 1 to 2 nd the timer starts. So sorry, the times at first mission are going to be like ~1sec longer if I do that, but it should be more fair like this for everyone. On a flip side, if you were getting load times in Terminus elevator - you'll get that second back in Terminus Elevator Ignore that, I'll just add a condition so it works only in Terminus sections 0. I figured, that the loading actually only happens in section Terminus Section 1, so basically the pointer to a junk value became obsolete, but... that'd introduce like 7 additional seconds to a speedrun (first part of elevator cutscene). So yeah, just to not introduce such inconsistent icy now, you'll still loose like a second in Kottidor, but... that's about it. Nothing else. The value is still going to be used to figure out when the player presses a button and to split, but it's not going to be used in Terminus Section 1 (since the entire section number is enough to figure out, the player is in the area where loading happens). And it will get rid off issue with a timer paused for too long on fast PCs. Gonna be just fine. Updated it. Also thinking really serious about official release via LiveSplit.
|
|
|
Post by dareka00 on Feb 16, 2015 11:33:23 GMT
You should definitely go for a official livesplit release the component is working flawlessly i have no idea how it could be improved right now. As for the change in terminus and the effect on kottidor i think this is the right thing to do, it won't even affect me because i had a very long load time on my PB in terminus.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 22, 2015 5:48:50 GMT
Big news: I did some updates and pushed my component to LiveSplit. So it's now easily accessible directly through LiveSplit (1.4 or newer). If you have not installed it yet, simply edit splits, type in Hitman: Absolution as a name, press Activate and the component will download via LiveSplit itself
|
|
|
Post by CJ on Feb 22, 2015 21:30:43 GMT
Was trying to solve a screen tearing/frame rate issue and turned off VSYNC in game, forcing it through nvidia control panel instead. This allowed me to skip the Terminus cut scene much sooner than normal, and caused this. gyazo.com/532feef70ad021caec86f1d65a91e5c5 I don't think it's fair, nor is it consistent to other runners (even if there only is one atm) don't have identical graphic settings. Nor do I want to suffer through screen tearing just to have playable frame rate while streaming. Not sure what to do or how to handle it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 22, 2015 21:53:35 GMT
This game and it's engine.... it's sooooo horrible. Looking into it.
-- EDIT -- So here's a thing with older version. For Terminus elevator it uses a pointer, which I considered once to be responsible for it. Turns out it's not, but it doesn't matter much in a new version, because - it's only considered only in Level 2, Section 0 (which is the bottom area). The loading is Level 2, Section 1. And area past loading Level 2, Section 2. So after section 0, I use a section number to distinguish whatever the game is loading or not. So that's not an issue with a new version.
The issue, for me is "I tried it but it did not restart itself after game crash. So I reverted back to the old one." I tested it multiple times and it seemed to have been working just fine for me with crashes, so I'm very surprised you had issues with it. Well it had problems with resetting splits, when the game crashed, so I disabled it (since knowing how the often the game crashes, I considered a player should have an opportunity to continue from a point where the game crashed and the timer should be paused and stay paused (as much as possible) until the player is back in game. That should be solved automatically without player interaction, however. That was entire point of it. But if you mean, the timer stayed paused even after returning to a game [as in - player being actually on the level], I'm very much surprised, cause that should not have happened).
|
|
|
Post by rebmesed on Jun 9, 2015 22:50:06 GMT
hey. thx for this. tho im a scrub and cant get it to work I use the auto splitter though. which works nice:) the autosplitter alone is working fine enough for me. But what to do if i wanna make the auto pauser together with the autosplitter
kthx , nice work! thumbs up
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 16, 2015 22:57:55 GMT
Right click on a timer, Compare Against -> Game Time If you want both Game Time and Real Time displayed download Alternate Timing Method component from livesplit.org/components/It's a DLL file, which you put inside Components folder inside of LiveSplit's directory. Restart livesplit (if it's running), edit layout add Information -> Alternate Timing Method.
|
|